Head On Portrait Award

Head On Portrait Award

Finalists and semi-finalists

FEATURED EXHIBITION

Festival Year :

2021

Exhibition Description

The Head On Portrait Award recognises artists that demonstrate innovative approaches to photographic portraiture. Established in 2004, this leading international competition celebrates the talents of emerging and established contemporary portrait photographers.

Through our anonymous selection process, our judges selected a diverse range of images that reveal how the traditional notion of portrait has been reinterpreted and expanded. Evocative and emotional, these portraits explore the depth of the human condition.

 

Enter Head On Photo Awards 2022

 

Supported by

 

 

This exhibition is indoors. Please check what COVID-19 restrictions are in place before you visit.

 

Artist Bio

Winners:

Winner: Gideon Mendel (UK), Jenni Bruce at her burnt home in Upper Brogo, NSW, January 2020 

Australian runner-up: Mark Forbes (Australia), Perfect stranger

International runner-up: Joseph-Phillipe Bevillard (Ireland), Donoghue brothers, Galway, Ireland, 2019

Finalists:

Alain Schroeder, Aline Smithson, Andrea Alkalay, Benjamin Brink, Brett Canet-Gibson, Christian K. Lee, Craig Easton, Drew Gardner, Ebony Allen-Ankins, Erberto Zani, Eva Collins, Gideon Mendel, Gloria Salgado Gispert, Jeremy Lempin, Johannes Reinhart, Joseph-Philippe Bevillard, Julian Kingma, Lauren Forster, Liz Looker, Mark Forbes, Marko Kokic, Matt Loxton, Mieke Douglas, Mirjam Stenevik, Mridula Amin, Oded Wagenstein, Rowena Meadows, Sandra Chen Weinstein, Shea Kirk, Simon Harsent, Stephen Iliffe, Stuart  Miller, Susan Papazian, Susanne Middelberg, Suzette Dushi, Therese Maher, Tim Bauer, Toby Dixon, Todd Antony, William Debois

 

Semi-finalists:

Aki-Pekka Sinikoski, Alex Vaughan, Allison Plass, Amy Woodward, Angela Jones, Aryan Jauregui, Avarino Caracò, Benjamin Liew, Benny Capp, Billy Kidd, Bri Hammond, Brian Cassey, Bruce Wang, Bryce Waters, Brydie Piaf, Caitlin Withers, Carol Allen-Storey, Chris Budgeon, Christophe Canato, Clair Robins, Cole Maguire, Cory White, Daisy Noyes, Damian Sanchez, Daniel Kramer, David Cossini, David Groube, David Wallin, Emily Black, Emily Fisher, Evy Natalie Mages, Federico Tisa, Gao Rongguo, Garrie Maguire, George Fetting, Georgia Brogan, Glenn Homann, Helga Salwe, Hersley-Ven Casero, Horace Li, Ingvar Kenne, Janie Barrett, Javier Arcenillas, Jenani Therone, Jennifer Blau, Jessica Hromas, Joel Pratley, John de la Roche, John Janson-Moore, Jonathan Mitchell, Jouk Oosterhof, Julia Gunther, Julie Kerbel, Juliet Taylor, Justin McManus, Katelyn Slyer, Katerina Mantelos, Katherine Williams, Katy Bindels, Kellie Leczinksa, Krystle Ricci, KyeongJun Yang, Linelle Stepto, Lisa Maree Williams, Lisa Sorgini, Louie Douvis, Louise Kennerley, Lucian Lanteri, Luiza Michalewicz, Madeline Bishop, Marc Aziz Ressang, Marieka Jacobs, Matthew Duchesne, Matthew Newton, Meg Hewitt, Michael Jalaru Torres, Micheila Petersfield, Mike Clements, Mike Gray, Monica Pronk, Morgan O'Neill, Nadezhda Areshina, Natalie Finney, Nathan Stolz, Neil Bailey, Nic Walker, Nicholas Gouldhurst, Nicholas Lawrence, Nyree Cox, Orna Naor, Pelin Guven, Peter Eastway, Prue Platt-Hepworth, R. J. Kern, Reece McMillan, Renee Stamatova, Robert Horton, Sara Naomi Lewkowicz, Sarah J Moore, Sarah Louise Kinsella, Sean O'Keeffe, Simon Bernhardt, Simon Ross, Su Cassiano, Susu Heiska, Suzanne O''Connell, Sylvia Liber, Thom Rigney, Tim Anger, Tobias Titz, Todd Griggs, Tracey Nearmy, Uma Arkie Manasseh, Vivian Olmi, Zvonimir Tanocki

Exhibition Space

Dates and Times

to

Open Hours

Opening Hours
Friday - Sunday: 10:00 am-5:00 pm

-33.885286, 151.2267507